Total Pageviews

June 30, 2015

6/30/2015 08:29:00 PM
QUESTION 1
You create a DML trigger. For the timing information, which are valid with a DML trigger? (Choose all that apply)
A. DURING
B. IN PLACE OF
C. ON SHUTDOWN
D. BEFORE
E. ON STATEMENT EXECUTION
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which two statements about the overloading feature of packages are true? (Choose two)
A. Only local or packaged subprograms can be overloaded.
B. Overloading allows different functions with the same name that differ only in their return types.
C. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same number, type and order of parameters.
D. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name and same number or type of parameters.
E. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name, but different in either number, type or order of parameters.

Answer: A, E
QUESTION 3
All users currently have the INSERT privilege on the PLAYER table. You only want your users to insert into this table using the ADD_PLAYTER procedure. Which two actions must you take? (Choose two)
A. CRANT SELECT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;
 B. CRANT EXECTUE ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;
C. CRANT INSERT ON PLAYER TO PUBLIC;
 D. CRANT EXECTUE INSERT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;
E. REVOKE INSERT ON PLAYER FROM PUBLIC;
Answer: B, E
QUESTION 4
When creating a function, in which section will you typically find the RETURN keyword?
A. HEADER only
B. DECLARATIVE
C. EXECUTABLE and HEADER
D. DECLARATIVE,EXECUTABLE and EXCEPTION HANDLING
Answer: C
QUESTION 5
A dependent procedure or function directly or indirectly references one or more of which four objects? (Choose four)
A. view
B. sequence
C. privilege
D. procedure
E. anonymous block
F. packaged procedure or function
Answer: A, B, D, F
QUESTION 6
Which three are true regarding error propagation? (Choose three)
A. An exception cannot propagate across remote procedure calls.
B. An exception raised inside a declaration immediately propagates to the current block.
C. The use of the RAISE; statement in an exception handler reprises the current exception.
D. An exception raised inside an exception handler immediately propagates to the enclosing block.
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 7
Which two tables or views track object dependencies? (Choose two)
A. USER_DEPENDENCIES
B. USER_IDEPTREE
C. IDEPTREE
D. USER_DEPTREE
E. USER_DEPENDS
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 8
Examine the trigger heading: CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER salary_check BEFORE UPDATE OF sal, job ON emp FOR EACH ROW Under which condition does this trigger fire?
A. When a row is inserted into the EMP table.
B. When the value of the SAL or JOB column in a row is updated in the EMP table.
C. When any column other than the SAL and JOB columns in a row are updated in the EMP table.
D. Only when both values of the SAL and JOB columns in a row are updated together in the EMP table.
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
You have an AFTER UPDATE row-level on the table EMP. The trigger queries the EMP table and inserts the updating user's information into the AUDIT_TABLE. What happens when the user updates rows on the EMP table?
A. A compile time error occurs.
B. A runtime error occurs. The effect of trigger body and the triggering statement are rolled back.
C. A runtime error occurs. The effect of trigger body is rolled back, but the update on the EMP table takes place.
D. The trigger fires successfully. The update on the EMP table occurs, and data is
inserted into theAUDIT_TABLE table.
E. A runtime error occurs. The update on the EMP table does not take place, but the insert into the AUDIT_TABLE occurs.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
The add_player, upd_player_stat, and upd_pitcher_stat procedures are grouped together in a package. A variable must be shared among only these procedures. Where should you declare this variable?
A. In the package body.
B. In a database trigger.
C. In the package specification.
D. In each procedure's DECLARE section, using the exact same name in each.
Answer: A

0 comments:

Post a Comment